Summer School
Utilization of Biomass for the Production of Chemicals
or Fuels
“The concept of Biorefinery comes into operation”
September 18th-24th,
2011
Hotel Orsa Maggiore,
Castro Marina, Lecce, Italy
Programme of the School
Sunday September
18, 2011
15.00-18.30 Registration
18.30-19.15 Welcome by the organizers:
Prof. Michele
Aresta, Co-ordinator of the Training and Dissemination SP, Eurobioref;
Prof. Angeliki
Lemonidou, WP Leader and Co-Chair of the Organizing Committee
Prof. Angela
Dibenedetto, Co-Chair of the Org.Comm.
Chair: M. Aresta
19.15-20.00 Opening Lecture - Slides
“Concept of Biorefinery comes into operation: The Eurobioref project”
Franck
Dumeignil Project
Co-ordinator
20.15-20.45 Welcome cocktail
20.45 Dinner
Monday September
19, 2011
Chair: F. Dumeignil
9.00-10.10 Refinery of the future: feedstock, processes, products
Jean-Luc Dubois,
ARKEMA
10.10-11.20 The
terrestrial biomass: formation and properties (crops and residual biomass)
Myrsini Christou, CRES
11.20-11.50 Coffee break
11.50-13.00 Biomass pretreatment:
separation of cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin. Existing technologies and
perspectives
Anna Raspolli Galletti, CIRCC
13.00 -13.20 Questions
to the speakers
13.30 Lunch and break
Chair: A. Lemonidou
18.00-20.00 Oral
flash presentation of posters Group A
P01 Catalytic hydrothermal
conversion and upgrading of wet biomass feedstocks –process
design and optimization
J. Hoffman, S. Sohail Toor, L. A. Rosendahl
P02 Studies on structural, textural and acid-base
properties of Ca and Sr hydroxyapatites
modified with alkali metal/CO32- species - Poster
L. Silvester, J.-F.
Lamonier, C. Lamonier, R.-N. Vannier, C. Pirovano, M. Frère, F. Dumeignil
P03 Effective FeMo
catalyst for the direct synthesis of dimethyl- and diethyl acetals
K. Thavornprasert, G. Tesquet,
L. Jalowiecki-Duhamel, F. Dumeignil, J.-L. Dubois, M.
Capron
P04 Supported Mo-based catalysts for the upgrading of biosyngas to MeSH
A.Cordova, P. Blanchard,
G. Frémy, C. Lamonier
P05 PermSMBR - A new hybrid technology: application
on a green fuel production
C.
S.M. Pereira, V. M.T.M. Silva, A.E Rodrigues
P06 Design of
modified CuZnAl catalysts for higher alcohols
synthesis
J. M. Beiramar, A. Sharma, P.
Fongarland, A. Griboval-Constant,
A. Khodakov
P07 Conversion of cellulosic biomass into
high-value chemicals & fuels: a perspective of heterogeneous and
electrochemical catalysis
K. R. Vuyyuru, P. Strasser
P08 Thermochemical
conversion of syngas to higher alcohols over CuZnAl catalysts
E. Th. Liakakou, E. Heracleous, A. Lemonidou
P09 Cellulose conversion into hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF): catalysis under sustainable
conditions in aqueous media in absence of polluting chemicals
A. Dibenedetto, C. Pastore,
P. Stufano and M. Aresta
P10 Converting wastes into added value
products: from glycerol to glycerol
carbonate, glycidol and epichlorohydrin
using environmentally friendly
synthetic routes.
M. Aresta, A.
Dibenedetto, F. Nocito, L. di Bitonto
P11 Tunable and efficient catalysts for the simultaneous trans-esterification of lipids and esterification
of free fatty acids from bio-oil for an effective production of FAMEs
A.
Dibenedetto, C. Pastore, L. di Bitonto, A. Colucci, M. Aresta
P12 Sustainable biodiesel production from
alternative oils
D. C. Boffito, C. Pirola, S. Vitali, C. L.
Bianchi
P13 Direct hydrolysis of lignocellulosic
on solid acid catalysts: an esplorative screening
G. Gliozzi, F. Cavani, R. Bortolo
P14 Influence of glycero
purity on its liquid phase oxidation over Au/TiO2
E. Skrzyńska, M. Capron, F. Dumeignil
P15 Conversion of selected lignocellulosic feedstocks to
bio-products: an environmental LCA Study
T.O. Falano, A. Azapagic
20.30 Dinner
22.00-23.00 Poster
session informal meetings
Tuesday
September 20, 2011
Chair: J.L. Dubois
MATGAS LECTURE
9.00-10.10 Conversion
of cellulose and hemicellulose into platform molecules: chemical routes
David Serrano,
IMDEA
10.10-11.20 Conversion
of cellulose,
hemicellulose and lignin into platform molecules:
biotechnological approach
Anders Frolander, BORREGAARD
11.20-11.50 Coffee break
11.50-13.00 Catalytic
conversion of biosourced raw-materials: heterogeneous
catalysis
Wolfgang Hoelderich,
13.00-13.20 Questions
to the Speakers
13.30 Lunch and break
Chair: A.
Dibenedetto
18.00-20.00 Oral
flash presentation of posters Group B
P16 Synthesis
of 2,5 furandicarboxylic
acid by selective oxidation of 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furfural over Au-Cu/TiO2
catalysts
T. Pasini, F. Cavani, R. Bonelli, M. Piccinini, N. Dimitratos,
J. A. Lopez-Sanchez, C. J. Kiely,
G. Hutchings, S. Albonetti
P17 Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol
continuous process: a comparison between two-stage reactor and one stage
coupled with repeated batch reactor
M. Setlhaku, E. d. A. Villa, R. Wichmann
P18 Selective hydrogenation of biomass-derived
compounds by metallic colloidal suspensions stabilized by water-soluble
protective agents
- Slides
R.
Herbois, S. Noel, B. Leger, A. Ponchel,
E. Monlier
P19 Steam reforming of methanol to
hydrogen-catalysts preparing and testing
J.
Niziol, J. Rakoczy, K. Wieczorek-Ciurowa, E. Filipek, A.
Blonska-Tabero
P20 Thermodynamic
analysis of glycerol conversion to synthesis gas
K.
Zenczak, P. Kozlowska
P21 Aerobic oxidation of alcohols catalyzed by
gold nanoparticles incarcerated in nanoporous syndiotactic
polystyrene: an insight into the reaction mechanism
S.
Ortega Sanchez, A. Buonerba, A. Grassi
P22 Communities and common knowledge
goods in emergence of doubly green chemistry
E. Garnier, M. Nieddu, B. Krek, C. Bliard, F.D. Vivien
P23 Production of fatty acids and fatty acid-esters for usage as biodiesel by
yeasts from sugars, glycerol and lignocellulose
A. Govind Phadnavis and P. R.
Jensen
P24 Rhodotorula graminis Lipids biosynthesis from renewable carbon
sources for the production of biodiesel
D. Cucchetti, D. Bianchi, R. Bartolo, G. Franzosi,
F. Pizza, C. Compagno, S. Galafassi
P25 Willow
cultivation technology and biomass utilisation in
M. Stolarski, M. Krzyzaniak
P26 Understanding of the methanol partial
oxidation to dimethoxymethane: study of the Re/Al2O3
system
X. Sécordel, M. Capron, E. Berrier, S. Cristol,
F. Dumeignil
P27 Characterization of the black liquors pyrolysis by Computational Fluids Dynamics
P. Martín,
J. Torres, L. F. Vega and W. Chang
P28 Characterization and development of catalysts
for the catalytic synthesis of fatty nitriles at low
temperature
A. Mekki-Berrada, D. Grondin,
S. Bennici, A. Auroux
P29 VFA as a route to renewable transport fuel
R. Hu and Son Le
20.30 Dinner
22.00-23.00 Poster
session and informal meetings
Wednesday September 21,
2011
Chair: D. Serrano
9.00-10.10 Conversion
of lignin: chemical technologies and
biotechnologies. Oxidative strategies in lignin upgrade
Claudia Crestini, CIRCC
10.10-11.20 Techno-economic
analysis of new fermentation processes for sustainable production of commodity
chemicals and biofuels
Thomas Grotkjaer, NOVOZYMES
11.20-11.50 Coffee break
11.50-13.00 Anaerobic
fermentation: biogas from waste.
Michele Aresta,
CIRCC
13.00-13.20 Questions
to the Speakers
13.30 Lunch and break
15.30 Departure for the visit to
Dinner will be served nearby Otranto
Thursday September 22,
2011
Chair: C. Crestini
9.00-10.10 Catalytic conversion of bio-sourced raw
materials: Homogeneous catalysis
François Jerome, UNIPOITIERS
10.10-11.20 Aquatic biomass: downstream technologies to FAMEs
Angela Dibenedetto, CIRCC
11.20-11.50 Coffee break
11.50-13.00 Catalytic conversion of oils extracted from
seeds: from polyunsaturated long chains to functional molecules
Eva Garrier, NOVANCE
13.00-13.20 Questions
to the Speakers
13.30 Lunch and break
Chair: F. Jerome
18.00-19.10 From labscale to
full scale biogas plants
Alessandro Spagni, ENEA
19.10-20.00 Questions
to the Speakers
20.30 Dinner
22.00-23.00 Meet
the teachers: informal discussion
Friday September 23, 2011
Chair: M. Ricci
NOVAMONT LECTURE
9.00-10.10 Novamont, the
bio-based materials, and its experiment of system-based economy
Catia Bastioli, NOVAMONT
Chair: A. Lappas
10.10-11.20 Biomass
gasification: production & gas cleaning for diverse applications: chp & chemical syntheses
Kyriakos Panopoulos, CERTH
11.20-11.50
Coffee break
ENI
LECTURE
11.50-13.00 From Syngas to
fuels and chemicals: chemical and biotechnological routes
Marco Ricci, ENI
13.00-13.20 Questions
to the Speakers
13.30 Lunch and break
Chair: K. Panopoulos
18.00-19.10 Conversion of biomass to fuels and chemicals
via thermochemical processes
Angelos Lappas, CERTH
19.10-19.50 Questions to
the Speakers
20.30 Social
Dinner and Show
Saturday September 24, 2011
Chair: F. Dumeignil
9.30-10.40 Cellulosic ethanol:
economic and Greenhouse gas impacts – a case study
Raphael Slade, IMPERIAL COLLEGE-UK
10.40-11.50 Policy aspects of biomass utilization and
bio-based product chains
Rainer Bush T+I
Consulting
11.50-12.15 Questions
to the Speakers
12.15-12.30 Closing
remarks and future activities:
12.40 Lunch-Buffet
14.00 Departure
by bus to